Administration Attendance Procedures Bell Schedule Calendars Digital Citizenship Directory Food Pantry Health Office SARC School Site Council Veterans Day Wildcat Foundation
Counseling Center Career Tech. Educ. (ROP) Departments Library
ASB Clubs Cheerleading Choir Dance Drama EC 101 News Show Instrumental Music Oside Kulture ROTC
Athletics EC PAWS Booster Club Alumni ECHS Sports Websites
Lunch Menus LCAP New Student Registration
Alumni Community Service 2018 Senior Class GEAR UP TRIO Programs PASS AmeriCorps

Directory

TEACHER CLASSROOM OBSERVATIONS

Thank you so much for your interest in observing a teacher at El Camino.  Please follow the protocol below to request observation hours with our teachers:

1) Contact teachers directly through our school website.  Teachers are listed by department.

2) When you email the teachers, make sure to send a courtesy copy to administrator (mhigaredadeochoa@oside.net). 

3) Include a scanned copy of your request on your school's letterhead.

4) Be very specific as to the responsibilities of the teacher (ie: signature only to verify attendance, written reports, etc).

5) Wait to hear from the teacher.

 

We look forward to having you visit our campus.

 

STUDENT TEACHER PLACEMENT

If you are inquiring about placement at an OUSD site through a credentialing program, please contact Todd McAteer at our District Office at 760-966-4001.

Administration

Degrafft, Sue (760) 901-8014 Assistant Principal Secretary
Greene, Christopher (760) 901-8015 Assistant Principal
Higareda de Ochoa, Marie (760) 901-8123 Curriculum Coordinator
Jarrard, Wildcat (760) 901-8055 ASB/ W. History/ Publications
Jarvis, Dan (760) 901-8017 Assistant Principal
Kelly, Tricia (760) 901-8016 Assistant Principal
Kilpatrick, Terri (760) 901-8169 Athletic Director/Body Dynamics
Kriedeman, Doug Principal
Montijo, Debbie (760) 901-8004 Principal Secretary
Wilkins, Donna (760) 901-8017 Assistant Principal

Athletics

Carter, Johnny (760) 901-8087 Physics/ Girls Swimming
Casillas, Luis (760) 644-0966 Girls Soccer
Cervantes, Abel Boys Soccer
Crosswhite, Adam (760) 717-8619 Boys Waterpolo/ Swimming
Ferrel, Maureen (760) 901-8198 Boys & Girls Tennis/PE
Groel, Liana (760) 901-8182 Athletic Trainer
Helgesen, Sean (760) 901-8110 PE / Track/ Football
Hobbs, Michael Football/ Defense
Holt, Matt (253) 921-2226 Wrestling
Huggins, Clayton (760) 901-8116 Golf/Psychology
Isles, Billy (760) 901-8029 Golf & Track Coach
Kilpatrick, Terri (760) 901-8169 Athletic Director/Body Dynamics
Marinez, Donovan Boys Lacrosse
Maxwell, Jimmy Staff
Ochsner, Dana (760) 901-8161 Girls Waterpolo
Pukahi, Alex (760) 521-8040 Volleyball Coach
Santos, Krystle (760) 518-4125 Girls Lacrosse
Sarnacki, Terra Physical Education
Sprint, David (760) 901-8167 Athletic Equipment Manager
Tarantino, Tom (760) 901-8170 Basketball Coach/PE
Wagner, Scott Boys Swimming/ Waterpolo
Worley, Dan Softball

Counseling

Brinkerhoff, Kelley (760) 901-8033 Counselor
Bunzli, Laura (760) 901-8051 College & Career Center
Carol, Finstuen (760) 901-8032 Psychologist
Daughrity, Vince (760) 901-8108 Coordinator/Counselor AARC
Duenas, Maggie (760) 901-8031 Counseling Secretary
Felix, Sada (760) 901-8042 Counselor
Hunter, Liz (760) 901-8036 Counselor
Luna, Donnelly (760) 901-8038 Psychologist
McCann, Kathleen (760) 901-8041 Counselor
Novella, Laurie (760) 901-8074 Speech-Language Pathologist
Rizzuto, Jill (760) 901-8040 Guidance Tech
Robinson, Bonnie (760) 901-8039 Guidance Tech
Ruiz, Socorro (760) 901-8034 Counselor
Tauber, Lori (760) 901-8037 Counselor
Westbrook, Maria (760) 901-8035 Counselor

English

Antonio, Lauren (760) 901-8120 English 10/ AP
Cerda, Jennifer (760) 901-8091 English 10/ AP
Cohen, Chip (760) 901-8122 English 9
Demerjian, Devin (760) 901-8121 English 10/ AVID
Easterbrook, Kathy (760) 901-8164 AP/ ERWC
Esteban, Christine (760) 901-8163 ERWC
Hawkins, Kris (760) 901-8179 English 10/ 11
MacDhubhain, Alanna (760) 901-8179 English 9/ 10
Miller, Jeff (760) 901-8162 English 11/ AP LIT
Najmzadeh, Kathleen (760) 901-8098 ELD/ ALW
Olsen, Danielle (760) 901-8193 Theatre Director
Owens, Michelle (760) 901-8161 English 9
Powell, Bob (760) 901-8078 English 9
Rabaya, Melisa (760) 901-8177 English 10
Strong, Sharon (760) 901-8193 English 9/ Film
Targhetta, Carrie (760) 901-8160 English 10/ AP English
Waits, Milo (760) 901-8174 ERWC
Zendejas, Jill (760) 901-8075 AVID

AARC

Daughrity, Vince (760) 901-8108 Coordinator/Counselor AARC
McKinley, Jennifer (760) 901-8107 AARC
Sholly, Pam (760) 901-8096 AARC
Wilhovsky, Erik (760) 901-8104 AARC

Mathematics

Brown, Kristin (760) 901-8061 Math III
Fraser, Scott (760) 901-8063 Math III
Fried, Isabelle (760) 901-8092 Business Math/ Math I
Guayante, Gregory (760) 901-8066 Math I/ AP Calculus
Huynh, Nhan (760) 901-8076 Math II/ Analysis
Kennedy, Tristan (760) 901-8135 Financial Algebra/ Math I
Michel, Roger (760) 901-8062 Math II
Normandy, Kim (760) 901-8057 Math I/ II
Ortiz-Ruiz, Edith (760) 901-8099 Math I
Roeder, Stephen (760) 901-8058 Math II/ III
Sanchez, Carma (760) 901-8094 Math II
Sellers, Peggy (760) 901-8065 AP Stats/ Math III
Wasano, Anthony (760) 901-8077 Math I
Wilson, Mark (760) 901-8056 Math II

Physical Education

Ferrel, Maureen (760) 901-8198 Boys & Girls Tennis/PE
Helgesen, Sean (760) 901-8110 PE / Track/ Football
Kilpatrick, Terri (760) 901-8169 Athletic Director/Body Dynamics
Langen-Kramp, Mandy (760) 901-8199 Dance
Matt, John (760) 901-8095 PE/ Track/ Skate
Sarnacki, Terra (760) 901-8099 Cross Country/ PE
Stuart, Steve (760) 901-8197 PE 9A/ Team Sports
Tarantino, Tom (760) 901-8170 Basketball Coach/PE

ROTC

Coates, Mark (760) 901-8134 ROTC Instructor
Raleigh, Craig (760) 901-8134 Senior Marine Instructor

Science

Bullard, Sandy (760) 901-8083 Biology/ Physics
Carter, Johnny (760) 901-8087 Physics/ Girls Swimming
Daniels, Natalie (760) 901-8068 Teacher
Dolnik, Christopher (760) 901-8081 Biology/ Chemistry
Gonzales, Stephanie (760) 901-8069 Biology/ Marine Bio
Griffin, George (760) 901-8072 Anatomy/ Biology
King, Michele (760) 901-8070 Earth Science
Knappenberger, Angela (760) 901-8086 Chemistry
Rauscher, Mark (760) 901-8084 Biology
Roerig, Todd (760) 901-8088 Physics
Rubottom, Brad (760) 901-8071 Earth/ AP Environment
Yan, Joanne (760) 901-8081 AP/ Biology

Social Science

Chambers, Nicholas (760) 901-8180 World History
Esquivel, Lisa (760) 901-8129 AP GOVT/POL
Everett, Nichol (760) 901-8152 World History
Gonzales, Joe (760) 901-8181 Government
Hawkins, Kris (760) 901-8179 English 10/ 11
Huggins, Clayton (760) 901-8116 Golf/Psychology
Jarrard, Wildcat (760) 901-8055 ASB/ W. History/ Publications
Jobst, Steven (760) 901-8136 US/ World History
Leste, Adam (760) 901-8140 US History/ Psychology
Noble, Mary (760) 901-8114 Psychology
Petersen, Matt (760) 901-8138 AP US History
Ralph, Jerome (760) 901-8177 US History
Robert, Brian (760) 901-8148 AP/ US History
Vasquez, Kristina (760) 901-8173 US History/ ENTRP EXP
Voris, Thomas (760) 901-8172 Econ/ ENTRP EXP
Wing, Scott (760) 901-8153 AP World History

Special Education

Ackerly, Shannon (760) 901-8045 Teacher
Crone, Toby (760) 901-8117 English 9
Diekemper, Cynthia (760) 901-8143 Life Skills
Dreisbach, Jude (760) 901-8178 English 10
Garrison, Tina (760) 901-8142 Resource Specialist/ APEX
Gibba, Tracy (760) 901-8127 Life Skills
Lish, Anita (760) 901-8133 Social Studies
Lyon, Sara (760) 901-8080 Math
Nicholson, Mark (760) 901-8144 English 12
Novella, Laurie (760) 901-8074 Speech-Language Pathologist
Olsen, Shannon (760) 901-8140 Life Skills
Olson, Adam (760) 901-8144 Social Studies/PE 9A
Poplawski, Tracy (760) 901-8114 Math
Rawlins, Alan (760) 901-8147 Earth Science
Smoker, Ashley (760) 901-8150 English
Thompson, David (760) 901-8149 Math/Science
Vallete, Teresa (760) 901-8112 Social Studies
Vasquez, Jennifer (760) 901-8080 Math

Support Staff

Burritt, Vicki administration/ athletics clerk
Counce, JoAnn (760) 901-8010 Administration Clerk
Crone, KIm (760) 901-8052 Workability
Heredia, Severne (760) 901-8027 System Support Technician
Hooshmand, Gabriela (760) 901-8026 Community Liaison
Hudson, Clare (760) 901-8020 Nurse
Isles, Billy (760) 901-8029 Golf & Track Coach
Jimenez, George (760) 901-8027 System Support Technician
Koerber, DeeDee (760) 901-8013 Account Clerk
Mendoza, Isabel (760) 901-8021 Health Clerk
Padilla, Mary (760) 901-8012 Attendance Clerk
Sprint, David (760) 901-8167 Athletic Equipment Manager
Swem, Cheryl (760) 901-8008 Librarian Tech
Wersebe, Jeanna (760) 901-8008 Teacher Librarian
Zimmerman, Korey (760) 901-8043 ASB Clerk

Tech

Grable, Aaron (760) 901-8097 Computer Design
Pianowski, Joshua (760) 901-8158 Auto Technology
Yendes, David (760) 901-8179 Woodshop

Visual and Performing Arts

Bridgewater, George (760) 901-8192 Choral Director
Casias, Levi (760) 901-8185 A.P. Studio Art 3-D and Ceramics
De La Luz, Diego (760) 901-8189 Art I/ AP Art History
James, Daniel (760) 901-8194 Instrumental Music
Langen-Kramp, Mandy (760) 901-8199 Dance
Russ, Heather (760) 901-8188 Photography
Spooner, Marguerite (760) 901-8186 Art
Strong, Sharon (760) 901-8193 English 9/ Film
Victoria-Wong, Anika (760) 901-8187 Art

World Language

Drago, Derek (760) 901-8137 Spanish
Hakala, Andrea (760) 901-8125 French
James, Katherine (760) 901-8145 American Sign Language
Marquez, Michelle (760) 901-8126 French/ Spanish
Nelms, Devin (760) 901-8130 Spanish III
Rios, Ricardo (760) 901-8124 Spanish Speakers
Rivera, Roberto (760) 901-8128 Spanish II/ AP
Villasenor, Sra. (760) 901-8132 Spanish II